Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viola labradorica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viola labradorica

Violab
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, A8
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viola labradorica
Common Names: Alpine Dog Violet, Dog Violet, Alpine Violet, Labrador Violet,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Beautiful mat-forming prostrate groundcover with an attractive blue-purple flower and dark-green purple tinged leaves. Great for shady gardens, between pavers and in rockeries. Grows approx. 10cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Violaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display