Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viola hederacea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viola hederacea

Viohed
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
A10
B10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 64
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viola hederacea
Common Names: Native Violet, Ivy Leaf Violet,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native mat-forming prostrate groundcover with an attractive purple violet flower. Tolerates shade and adapts to most soil conditions. Plant 10cm apart for quick coverage and prune when necessary. Great for small gardens, between pavers and in rockeries. Young leaves and flowers are edible.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade TBA

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Violaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display