Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vinca minor Darts Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vinca minor Darts Blue

VinminDB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Vinca minor Darts Blue
Common Names: Dwarf Periwinkle, Lesser Periwinkle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate

Description:
Popular evergreen low-growing perennial with dense dark-green shiny leaves and masses of light-blue star-like flowers during Spring. Perfect groundcover for a shady area. Grows approx. 10-15cm tall x 45-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Embankment, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display