Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vinca minor

Botanical Name: Vinca minor
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
Evergreen, low-growing, perennial, groundcover with dense green, spreading foliage. From spring and throughout the year masses of bright blue star-like flowers appear. A great hardy ground cover that continually spreads. As the arching stems make contact with the soil they set roots, so best to ensure that the plant is confined to your property and it doesn't escape. Ideal for a shady areas and under story plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Embankment, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vinca minor

Vinmin
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.32 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display