Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viburnum tinus Eve Price

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viburnum tinus Eve Price

VibtinEP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 82
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viburnum tinus Eve Price
Common Names: Laurustinus, Laurestine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Dark green glossy leaved shrub with white, clustered flowers in Winter appearing from pink, showy buds. Widely used as a hedge - very tough and tolerates coastal conditions, frost and drought. Responds well to an annual hard prune after flowering. Widely used as a quick growing hedge. Grows approx. 1-3m x 1-3m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display