Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viburnum tinus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viburnum tinus

Vibtin
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B7
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C2, C8
A13
C2, C8
B7
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B7
B10
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.23 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.26 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.39 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.38 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.72 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viburnum tinus
Common Names: Laurustinus, Laurestine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Dark green glossy leaved shrub with white, clustered flowers in winter appearing from pink, showy buds. Widely used as a hedge - very tough and tolerates coastal conditions, frost and drought. Responds well to an annual hard prune after flowering. Widely used as a quick growing hedge. Grows approx 3m x 3m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Mites

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display