Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viburnum opulus Sterile

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viburnum opulus Sterile

VibopuSte
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viburnum opulus Sterile
Common Names: Guelder Rose, European Cranberry Bush, Snowball Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Stunning deciduous shrub with weeping snowball-like clusters of showy white flowers in Spring. This plant truly is an eye-catching feature in the garden and looks even more beautiful when grown as a informal hedge. Viburnum sterile doesn't produce red berries that are typical of the species. Grows approx. 1.5-2m tall x 1.5-2m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Adoxaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display