Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viburnum odoratissimum Emerald Lustre

Botanical Name: Viburnum odoratissimum Emerald Lustre
Common Names: Sweet Viburnum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Lush foliaged evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy dark green leaves with paler undersides. Fragrant white flowers appear in late spring and are followed by reddish black berries. Grown for it's foliage, use as a dense screen or windbreak or in a pot. Easily adds a tropical feel to the garden. Grows approx 4m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers moist but well drained soil in sunny position. Responds well to pruning, shape as desired.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display