Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viburnum burkwoodii Anne Russell

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viburnum burkwoodii Anne Russell

VibburAR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viburnum burkwoodii Anne Russell
Common Names: Burkwood Viburnum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
An extremely hardy flowering deciduous shrub, grown for its strongly scented flowers. Flower buds are pink and open white. Great for hedging and screening. Grows 1.8m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: A very low maintenance shrub. Prune lightly after flowering. Grows in a wide range of soil types and is drought hardy. Feed in Spring with slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Adoxaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display