Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Veronica umbrosa Oxford Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Veronica umbrosa Oxford Blue

VerumbOB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Veronica umbrosa Oxford Blue
Common Names: Creeping Speedwell, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Clumping prostrate groundcover perennial with dense green foliage and masses of attractive tiny blue flowers. Great for small gardens, between pavers and in rockeries. Grows approx. 15cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display