Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Veronica spicata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Veronica spicata

Verspi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Veronica spicata
Common Names: Spiked Speedwell,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A showy low-growing perennial with of dark green foliage and masses of blue flower spikes from Summer through to Winter. Ideal for garden edges, containers and cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 45cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display