Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Veronica perfoliata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Veronica perfoliata

Verperf
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Veronica perfoliata
Common Names: Diggers Speedwell,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Prostrate, Rounded

Description:
Small native evergreen shrub with attractive blue-green heart-shaped foliage and small star-like purple flowers during Summer. Great for cottage themed gardens, containers and planting in mass for a beautiful display. Grows approx. 1m tall by 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display