Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vaccinium hybrida Denise

Botanical Name: Vaccinium hybrida Denise
Common Names: Blueberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy, deciduous Blueberry with upright branches. Early-season fruiting that yields 7kgs of flavoursome, medium blue fruit, towards the end of Summer months. It's not a self pollinator, so you will need more then one plant in order to get it productive. Attractive Autumn foliage with red, orange and yellow tones. Fragrant small white flowers in Spring. Great for containers. Grows approx. 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vaccinium hybrida Denise

VachybDen
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 59
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.40 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display