Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vaccinium hybrida Blue Rose

Botanical Name: Vaccinium hybrida Blue Rose
Common Names: Blueberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Vigorous deciduous, dense bush with upright stems growing up to 1.8m. Bright green foliage turns scarlet in autumn and has clusters of pendulous pale pink flowers. Blue Rose produces 4 -6kg large edible berries from December. Can be self-fertile but will perform better when pollinated by another variety. An attractive plant with true ornamental value. Its taller dimensions makes this a good choice for in-ground planting. Grows approx 1.8m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vaccinium hybrida Blue Rose

VachybBR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.40 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display