Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vaccinium corymbosum Vitality

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vaccinium corymbosum Vitality

VaccorVit
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.68 inc GST
Botanical Name: Vaccinium corymbosum Vitality
Common Names: Highbush Blueberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Blueberry Vitality has a place in all gardens and outdoor spaces; being evergreen and growing 1m x 1m it makes a perfect low hedge and a great productive pot plant. Light pink flowers appear during winter followed by fruit from late spring through to summer. When fruit is ripe, harvest and enjoy. An oversupply of fruit is very easily frozen for later use.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display