Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vaccinium corymbosum Sunshine Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vaccinium corymbosum Sunshine Blue

VaccorSB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Size: 12cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.24 inc GST
Botanical Name: Vaccinium corymbosum Sunshine Blue
Common Names: Highbush Blueberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Popular, semi-dwarf evergreen Blueberry. Mid-season fruiting that yields 2-4kgs of flavoursome, 10-cent-sized fruit, typically across the summer months. It's a self pollinator, so you only need one plant in order to get it productive. Great for tubs, where they're more likely to reach about a metre high. In ground grows to approx 1.5m high.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display