Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vaccinium corymbosum Margaret

Botanical Name: Vaccinium corymbosum Margaret
Common Names: Highbush Blueberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy, semi-deciduous Blueberry with upright branches. Early-season fruiting that yields flavoursome, medium to large blue fruit at the beginning of Summer. It is a self pollinator, so you will not need more then one plant in order to get it productive but the best crop is achieved when there is cross-pollination. Attractive Autumn foliage with red and orange tones. Small white flowers in Spring. Great for containers or hedging. Grows approx. 1-2m tall x 1-2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vaccinium corymbosum Margaret

VaccorMar
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.40 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display