Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vaccinium corymbosum Bluecrop

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vaccinium corymbosum Bluecrop

VaccorBlu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Vaccinium corymbosum Bluecrop
Common Names: Highbush Blueberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy, deciduous Blueberry with upright branches. Mid-season fruiting that yields 6-9kgs of flavoursome, large pale-blue fruit, during the middle of Summer. It's a self pollinator, but for best production, plant more then one plant in order to get best results. Attractive Autumn foliage with red, orange and yellow tones. Fragrant small white flowers in Spring. Great for containers. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display