Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ulmus parvifolia Reflection

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ulmus parvifolia Reflection

UlmparRef
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia Reflection
Common Names: Chinese Elm, Lacebark Elm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Rounded

Description:
Rounded, densely foliaged deciduous tree with small, glossy, dark green foliage turning yellow. Growing to approx. 9m, this tree has stunning grey-brown bark as it matures. Great for use as a shade tree in medium to large gardens. Widely used in streetscapes because of it's tolerances to urban conditions - soil compaction, air pollution and drying out.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Adaptable to most soil conditions, will perform best in well drained soil with fortnightly Summer watering. Prune to shape when necessary. Keep an eye out for borers. Usually resistant to Dutch Elm Disease. Choose a tree with a single dominant leader if using in streetscapes.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ulmaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display