Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ulmus parvifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ulmus parvifolia

Ulmpar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Common Names: Chinese Elm, Lacebark Elm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Pendulous, V-Shaped

Description:
Broadly domed, densely foliaged tree with small, glossy, dark green foliage turning yellow. Growing to approx 10m, this tree has stunning bark as it matures. This Ulmus can be either semi-evergreen or deciduous depending on the climate. Great for use as a shade tree in medium to large gardens. Widely used in streetscapes because of it's tolerances to urban conditions - soil compaction, air pollution and drying out. Also a popular choice for bonsai.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ulmaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display