Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tulipa hybrida Negrita

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tulipa hybrida Negrita

TulhybNeg
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Size: Bulb Pack 5
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.32 inc GST
B3, Indoors
Size: Bulb Pack 10
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.14 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tulipa hybrida Negrita
Common Names: Triumph Tulip,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting, Upright

Description:
Tulips are one of the worlds most popular and beautiful flowering plants. They are perennial bulbs that flower in the Spring adding colour and beauty to the garden. Ideally suited to cooler temperate regions. They can be purchased as either a potted specimen or as loose bulbs. They look effective when planted in containers, as bedding plants, under deciduous trees and if room permits when planted on mass. 'Negrita' is a stunning reliable dark-purple Tulip.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Botrytis

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display