Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tulbaghia violacea Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tulbaghia violacea Variegata

TulvioVa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tulbaghia violacea Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Society Garlic, Wild Garlic,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting

Description:
Fast growing, bulbous plant with narrow, fleshy variegated leaves. Has large, tuberous roots and pink flowers sitting above the foliage in the summer months. Foliage and flowers smell strongly of garlic. Very effective mass planted for summer flower display. Foliage and flowers are edible and deter mosquitoes, snakes, ticks and fleas from the garden when planted. Survives heat and drought well.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Alliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Variegated
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display