Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tulbaghia violacea Dwarf Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tulbaghia violacea Dwarf Pink

TulvioDwPi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tulbaghia violacea Dwarf Pink
Common Names: Dwarf Society Garlic, Wild Garlic,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Fast growing, bulbous plant with narrow, fleshy leaves. Has large, tuberous roots and pink flowers sitting above the foliage in the Summer months. Foliage and flowers smell strongly of garlic. Very effective mass planted for Summer flower display. Foliage and flowers edible and deter mosquitoes, snakes, ticks and fleas from the garden when planted. Survives heat and drought well.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display