Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tulbaghia violacea Ashanti Pearl

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tulbaghia violacea Ashanti Pearl

TulvioAP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tulbaghia violacea Ashanti Pearl
Common Names: Society Garlic, Wild Garlic,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
A tough grass like plant growing to approximately 40cm high. Tulbaghia Ashanti Pearl has attractive silvery green foliage creating year round interest and contrast to the garden. From late Spring, baby pink flower buds open to reveal lovely white star shaped flowers. Tulbaghia Ashanti Pearl makes a fantastic border plant and looks great in mixed plantings and decorative pots; the flowers and foliage are edible and make a nice peppery garnish for salads.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Alliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display