Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tristaniopsis laurina Luscious

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tristaniopsis laurina Luscious

TrilauLus
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 50L Air Pruned Pot
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $204.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $225.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tristaniopsis laurina Luscious
Common Names: Water Gum, Kanooka, DOW10,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Oval, Upright

Description:
Luscious® Tristaniopsis has gorgeous shiny foliage topped off with red coloured new growth and yellow flowers with a sweet perfume. Its larger leaf size than the common form makes it a great native alternative to Magnolia. Bark is a striking port colour that peels back revealing a mottled cream stem. Size: 7 - 12m high x 5m wide. Uses: Ideal for street planting, parks, ovals and home gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display