Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tristaniopsis laurina

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tristaniopsis laurina

Trilau
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $55.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.64 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
B8
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $96.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $105.68 inc GST
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tristaniopsis laurina
Common Names: Water Gum, Kanooka,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
A small to medium Australian native tree that can be used for screening or hedging. Frequently used as a street tree and planted under power lines because it is easy to prune to contain size. A mass of yellow fragrant flowers in summer with a smooth pale bark that sheds in strips add to the appeal. A great choice for coastal plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Cultural Notes: Prefers moist, well drained soils but will tolerate compacted sites with summer irrigation. Water well until established. Minimal pruning required.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display