Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Triglochin procera

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Triglochin procera

Tripro
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Triglochin procera
Common Names: Water Ribbon,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Tufting

Description:
Native wetland tufting perennial with up to 2m long, narrow strap-like leaves and greenish-yellow flower spikes during Summer. Great for ponds and creating a habitat for frogs and insects.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaginaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display