Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tradescantia zebrina

Botanical Name: Tradescantia zebrina
Common Names: Spiderwort, Spider Wort, Inchplant, Wandering Jew,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Attractive fast-growing scrambling perennial with silver and green stripy foliage and purple undersides. Succulent-like leaves are lance-shape. Tiny white flowers appear during Summer. Protect from frost. Perfect for adding a vibrant display of colour to the garden. Great for rockeries, borders and hanging baskets. Grows approx. 15cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Commelinaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tradescantia zebrina

Trazeb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.52 inc GST
B1
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display