Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Trachycarpus fortunei

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Trachycarpus fortunei

Trafor
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.98 inc GST
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.54 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.29 inc GST
Botanical Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
Common Names: Chinese Windmill Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
A moderate-growing palm tree with a graceful appearance. Growing up to heights of 7m tall with a slender hairy trunk and dark green fronds forming a rounded dense top. If not cleaned it forms a skirt of dead fronds around the trunk. A great plant for a glamorous tropical look to the landscape when room is available, best suited to courtyards and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display