Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Trachelospermum asiaticum Flat Mat

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Trachelospermum asiaticum Flat Mat

TraasiFM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Trachelospermum asiaticum Flat Mat
Common Names: Japanese Star Jasmine, Asian Jasmine, Asiatic Jasmine, FT01,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
Flat Mat™ Trachelospermum is lower growing, and forms a ground cover more quickly compared to the common form. It makes a flatter climber when supported on trellises etc. It requires less pruning to form a flatter ground cover. It is excellent as a ground cover, border, a container plant, for covering fences, walls, pergolas, and can be trained to arches, trellises, etc. Grows 30-40cm high x 3-4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display