Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tilia cordata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tilia cordata

Tilcor
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $132.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $146.11 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tilia cordata
Common Names: Small Leaved Lime, Little Leaf Linden,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded

Description:
Large deciduous tree with a dense and rounded growing habit. Leaves are glossy dark green, heart shaped and turn yellow in Autumn. Fragrant creamy yellow flowers appear in groups early summer and attact bees. Tilias make great avenue trees, shade trees and can be pruned to hedge. Tolerates air pollution, useful as a street tree but be careful not to plant under powerlines. Different cultivars are also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Tiliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display