Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thymus vulgaris

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Common Names: Garden Thyme, Common Thyme, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Mat Forming, Shrub Like

Description:
Common Thyme has green foliage and pale-pink flowers in late spring and summer. Popular herb to grow and use in the kitchen by adding to marinades and savory dishes. Grows approx 30cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thymus vulgaris

Thyvul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.27 inc GST
C7
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.20 inc GST
C1
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.06 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.36 inc GST
C1
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display