Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thymus serpyllum Doone Valley

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thymus serpyllum Doone Valley

ThyserDV
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Thymus serpyllum Doone Valley
Common Names: Breckland Thyme, Wild Thyme, Creeping Thyme, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Mat Forming, Shrub Like

Description:
Attractive lemon flavoured herb with green and gold foliage and pink flowers in late Spring and Summer. Great for adding contrast to other plants in containers or use in the kitchen by adding to marinades and savoury dishes. Grows approx 20cm tall x 20cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Easy to grow shrub preferring a well-drained soil and a sunny site. Trim after flowering to shape and feed with a liquid or slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display