Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thymus serpyllum Alba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thymus serpyllum Alba

ThyserAl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 159
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 50
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 400
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Thymus serpyllum Alba
Common Names: White Breckland Thyme, Wild Thyme, Creeping Thyme, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Attractive prostrate herb with dense green foliage and masses of tiny white flowers in late spring and summer. Great for adding contrast to other plants in containers or as a groundcover. Grows approx 15cm tall x 90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display