Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thymus citriodorus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thymus citriodorus

Thycit
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 10cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.27 inc GST
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.20 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Thymus citriodorus
Common Names: Lemon Thyme, Citrus Thyme, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Mat Forming, Shrub Like

Description:
Attractive lemon flavoured herb with green foliage and pink flowers in late spring and summer. Great for adding contrast to other plants in containers or use in the kitchen by adding to marinades and savoury dishes. Grows approx 20cm tall x 20cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display