Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thuja plicata Fastigiata

Botanical Name: Thuja plicata Fastigiata
Common Names: Upright Western Red Cedar, Pacific Red Cedar, Giant Arborvitae, Canoe Cedar, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Large upright evergreen tree conifer with dark green flattened aromatic foliage. It can eventually get to 75m tall depending on growing conditions. Will respond to pruning to form a dense hedge or screen.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thuja plicata Fastigiata

ThupliFa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.02 inc GST
A13
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.88 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display