Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thuja plicata

Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
Common Names: Western Red Cedar, Pacific Red Cedar, Giant Arborvitae, Canoe Cedar, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Large evergreen tree conifer with dark green flattened aromatic foliage. It can eventually get to 75m tall depending on growing conditions. Will respond to pruning to form a dense hedge or screen.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
>25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thuja plicata

Thupli
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display