Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thuja orientalis Nana Aurea

Botanical Name: Thuja orientalis Nana Aurea
Common Names: Dwarf Golden Oriental Arborvitae, Oriental Thuja, Chinese Thuja, Biota, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A dwarf conifer that has bright golden yellow dense foliage that can turn bronze during cold winters. It can get up to 1m tall by 60cm wide, making it ideal for use in containers, garden borders and garden beds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thuja orientalis Nana Aurea

ThuoriNaAu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.63 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display