Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thuja orientalis

Botanical Name: Thuja orientalis
Common Names: Oriental Arborvitae, Oriental Thuja, Chinese Thuja, Biota, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Oval

Description:
A slow growing shrub to small tree conifer with dark green flattened foliage that form a rounded oval shape. It can eventually get to 15m tall depending on growing conditions. Will respond to light pruning to form a dense hedge or shaped feature. Makes a lovely feature specimen plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thuja orientalis

Thuori
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.63 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display