Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thuja occidentalis Smaragd

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thuja occidentalis Smaragd

ThuoccSma
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.76 inc GST
Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis Smaragd
Common Names: White Cedar, Swamp Cedar, Arborvitae, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Conifers Conical, Dense, Upright

Description:
A popular evergreen conifer with a conical shape. It has an attractive appearance with dark green fan like flattened foliage getting up to a height of about 2m tall within 10 years. Great for use as a formal or informal hedge or as feature planting. It can be lightly pruned to keep shape or formed into a topiary, They make fantastic formal spirals.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display