Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thryptomene saxicola F C Payne

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thryptomene saxicola F C Payne

ThrsaxFCP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.84 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.63 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 66
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Thryptomene saxicola F C Payne
Common Names: Rock Thryptomene,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Open Canopy, Pendulous, Shrub Like

Description:
Native evergreen shrub with a slightly weeping, open habit. Masses of small pale pink flowers cover the bush at the start of winter and throughout spring. Green foliage is aromatic and flowers are attractive to butterflies. Grows approx 1m tall x 1.2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display