Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Thryptomene saxicola

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Thryptomene saxicola

Thrsax
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Thryptomene saxicola
Common Names: Rock Thryptomene,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Native evergreen shrub with a slightly weeping, open habit. Masses of small pale pink flowers cover the bush at the start of winter and throughout spring. Green foliage is aromatic and flowers are attractive to butterflies. Grows approx. 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display