Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Themeda triandra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Themeda triandra

Thetri
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Themeda triandra
Common Names: Kangaroo Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting

Description:
A warm season, deep rooted perennial grass with a tussock-like habit. Grows approx 1.5 m tall x 50cm wide. Leaves are green-grey and during summer dry out to an orange-brown. Reddish brown flowering spikelets appear from December through to February. Widely used in a variety of ways from rockeries, habitat gardens and to add movement and texture to formal settings

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display