Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Teucrium marum

Botanical Name: Teucrium marum
Common Names: Cat Thyme, Germander,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Attractive silvery-grey aromatic foliage shrub with a spreading mounding habit. Grows approx. 30cm tall by 30cm wide. Tiny pink flowers are borne on spikes and appear from late Summer through to mid-Autumn. Used widely as a herb that cats enjoy the aroma of. Great for cottage themed gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Teucrium marum

Teumar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.54 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display