Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Teucrium fruticans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Teucrium fruticans

Teufru
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Teucrium fruticans
Common Names: Teucrium Sphere, Tree Germander, Shrubby Germander,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small hardy rounded shrub with dense grey foliage and small blue flowers in Summer. Great for cottage themed gardens and hedging. Ideal for coastal gardens. Grows approx. 1.2m tall x 1.2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display