Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Telopea speciosissima

Botanical Name: Telopea speciosissima
Common Names: New South Wales Waratah, NSW Waratah,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A hardy and vigorous hybrid Waratah which is great for low maintenance gardens and containers. Provides a spectacular red floral display in Spring. Fantastic cut flower. Grows approx. 3m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display