Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tagetes lemmonii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tagetes lemmonii

Taglem
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tagetes lemmonii
Common Names: Mountain Marigold, Lemmons Marigold,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Medium sprawling evergreen shrub with fragrant foliage and masses of golden yellow daisy-like flowers during Autumn and Winter. Grows approx. 1.8m tall x 1.8-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display