Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium paniculatum Superior

Botanical Name: Syzygium paniculatum Superior
Common Names: Magenta Lilly Pilly, Magenta Brush Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded

Description:
Syzygium Superior is a compact medium sized native shrub ideal for formal or informal hedging. It has glossy, deep green foliage and coppery tones on the new young leaves. Although perfect for hedging, it can be left unclipped where is will form a natural conical shape or you can trim it to form an array of desired shapes suited to formal gardens. Small fluffy white to cream coloured flowers appear in spring and summer followed by purple edible berries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display