Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium hybrida Cascade

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium hybrida Cascade

SyzhybCas
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium hybrida Cascade
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Weeping Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Attractive hybrid lilly pilly between S. luehmannii and S. wilsonii. Dense, weeping habit with small leaves that have bright pink new growth. Spring flowers are red and followed by pink edible berries in summer. Grows approx 2-3m tall and 1.5m wide. Psyllid free hybrid! Use as a hedge, in containers and general garden use. Will not clog drains.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display