Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Winter Lights

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Winter Lights

SyzausWL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A12
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Winter Lights
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Psyllid Resistant Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Upright Narrow

Description:
Very useful Lilly Pilly with brilliant bright red new foliage and attractive glossy green leaf. Very pretty fluffy white flowers followed by bird attracting purple berries. Unlike most Lilly Pilly's, this one is Psyllid resistant (unattractive bumpy leaf) and only grows to approx. 4 metres. Great for hedging, as a small feature tree or topiary.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Formal Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Encourage new flush of foliage by trimming in Autumn and Spring. Has edible dark red berries, but if you want to avoid these, prune prior to bud burst. Prefers well drained, moist soil but will tolerate most including some clay. Popular also for topiary.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display